Your Shopping Cart

It appears that your cart is currently empty!

CONTINUE SHOPPING

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY & COOKIES

Kurt River has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Kurt River requires certain personal information about the purchaser of each Kurt River product. Personal information may also be collected by Kurt River through promotions, competitions and consumer queries including queries made online through this website. The information may include:

  • your name, address, contact number(s) and email address
  • information about your preference for products;
  • your demographics and interests;
  • details of any prizes you may have won;
  • a record of any queries you have made.

 

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wherever possible, Kurt River collects this information directly from you. We use it for the following purposes:

  • to contact you directly about Kurt River, its products, reminders for servicing, safety, promotions, competitions and other marketing activities
  • to reward you for being a loyal Kurt River customer;
  • to inform you of Kurt River products and information we think you might be interested in;
  • to approve transactions you wish to make;
  • to confirm your identity;
  • to provide you with information or services you have requested;
  • to follow up or pursue any queries you make.

 

The personally identifiable information that you provide to us and information about your order may be combined with other personally identifiable information (such as demographic information and past purchase history) available from our records and other sources. We also use Pixel Tags to collect additional information regarding your browsing experience. This information will be used to make our future marketing efforts more efficient and to provide you with a more relevant and timely brand and shopping experience. This information may also be shared with our third party service providers that assist us with our marketing efforts and with other marketers whose products or services we feel may be of interest to you. If you prefer that we do not share your name and address with other marketers, please email us at hello@kurtriver.com

 

STORAGE, ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Kurt River is dedicated to keeping personal information secure including by ensuring the physical security of any documents, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security. 

You have rights of access to and correction of personal information that Kurt River holds about you. You may correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. To access, correct or change your personal information contact 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Kurt River does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. Kurt River outsources certain business functions to other organizations. For the purpose of providing services to Kurt River, personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by:

  • our associated companies;
  • organizations which provide services to us, such as mailing houses, promotion and advertising agencies;
  • credit reference agencies or other credit providers;
  • government or statutory authorities.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS AND REMARKETING

Google Analytics is used to improve our website and to better understand the visitor and the behaviour on our website. It helps us to identify what channels our visitors arrives from when entering our website, how much traffic the different sections on the website have and how visitors are navigating the website. 

Kurt River may use Google Remarketing as a method of targeting our advertising. Remarketing is a way for us to connect with visitors, based upon their past interactions with our website.

As a result, third-party vendors, including Google, may use cookies to show you ads related to Kurt River as you visit third party sites across the internet. Kurt River does not collect any personal identifiable information through the use of cookies.

x